Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Griselinia littoralis (Raoul) Raoul, Choix Pl. Nouv.-Zel. 22, t. 19 (1846)
Synonymy:
  • Pukateria littoralis Raoul, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot. sér. 3, 2: 120 (1844)
Vernacular Name(s):
Broadleaf; Huariki (fruit); Kāpuka; Māihīhi; Pāpāuma; Paraparauma; Tapatapauma
 Description
Tree up to 10 m. or sts 15 m. tall, with short gnarled trunk up to 15 dm. diam. Lvs broad-ovate to ovate-oblong, rounded at apex, less glossy, slightly to not unequal-sided at base; main veins hardly prominent to obscure below. Panicles sts reduced to a simple racemes. Fls as in but both ♂ and ♀ bearing petals. Fr. c. 6–7 mm. long.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology
Flowering: Nov.–Jan.; Fruiting: Jan.–Aug.
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Raoul, E. 1844: Choix de plantes de la Nouvelle-Zélande. Recueillies et décrites par M.E. Raoul. Annales des Sciences Naturelles; Botanique sér. 3, 2: 113–123.
Raoul, E. 1846: Choix de Plantes de la Nouvelle-Zélande: recueillies et décrites. Fortin Masson, Paris.