Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Dracophyllum filifolium Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 169 (1853)
Synonymy:
  • Dracophyllum urvilleanum var. filifolium (Hook.f.) Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl. 424 (1906)
Type: New Zealand. Ruahine Range, 1849. W. Colenso s.n. (lecto: K000844595!; iso: K000844590!), designated by Oliver (1952).
  • = Dracophyllum setifolium Stchegl., Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 32: 23 (1859)
Type: New Zealand. Auckland, 1843. W. Stephenson 77 (holo: K!).
  • = Dracophyllum heterophyllum Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 28: 605 (1896)
Type: New Zealand. Eastern side of Ruahine Mountain range, 1895. E.W. Andrews s.n. (holo: K!; iso: WELT 42835!).
  • = Dracophyllum pungens Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 28: 602 (1896)
Type: New Zealand. Eastern side of Ruahine Mountain range, 1895. H. Hill s.n. (holo: K!).
  • = Dracophyllum virgatum Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 28: 605 (1896)
Type: New Zealand. Eastern side of Ruahine Mountain Range, 1895. A. Olsen s.n. (holo: WELT 23628!; iso: K!).
  • = Dracophyllum ×vulcanicum W.R.B.Oliv., Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 59: 697 (1928)
Type: New Zealand. Waimarino Plains, 2600 feet [~792 m], 22 Dec. 1923. H. Carse s.n. (holo: CHR 332586!; iso: K!).
  • = Dracophyllum collinum W.R.B.Oliv., Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 59: 696 (1928)
  • Dracophyllum filifolium var. collinum (W.R.B.Oliv.) W.R.B.Oliv., Trans. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 80: 10 (1952)
Type:NewZealand. Mountains of the Tinline Valley, Nov. 1924. J.H. McMahon s.n. (holo: WELT 55185!).
  • = Dracophyllum filifolium var. centrale W.R.B.Oliv., Trans. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 80: 10 (1952)
Type: New Zealand. Mount Ruapehu, 3800 feet [~1158 m], 7 Feb. 1949. W.R.B. Oliver s.n. (holo: WELT 318!).
Etymology:
Named for the long and narrow filament-like leaves.
 Description

Shrub or tree to c.2 m. tall; branches ± fastigiate, slender; bark dark brown to blackish; branchlets very slender, flexible. Lvs with sheaths ± 10–15 mm. long, narrow, margins submembr., passing by truncate to auricled shoulder into filiform, erecto-patent lamina ± (6)–10–16 cm. × 0·5–1 mm.; apex triquetrous. Racemes ± 25 mm. long, (4)–6–9-fld, terminal on slender lateral branchlets. Sepals ± = corolla-tube, broad-ovate, acuminate, margins ciliolate. Corolla-tube c. 5 mm. long, lobes broad-ovate. Capsule 3–4 mm. diam., invested by persistent calyx.

[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1906: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Government Printer, Wellington.
Colenso, W. 1896: Phænogams: A description of a few more newly-discovered indigenous plants; being a further contribution towards the making known the botany of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 28: 591–613.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Oliver, W.R.B. 1928: A revision of the genus Dracophyllum. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 59: 678–714.
Oliver, W.R.B. 1952: A revision of the genus Dracophyllum; Supplement. Transactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand 80: 1–17.
Stscheglejew, S.S. 1859: Bulletin de la Société Imperiale des Naturalistes de Moscou. Moscow 32
Venter, S. 2021: A taxonomic revision of the Australasian genera Dracophyllum and Richea (Richeeae: Styphelioideae: Ericaceae). Australian Systematic Botany 34: 1–205.